I love you so much. I wanna spend the rest of my life -with you. I can not wait for the day I say “I do!” I also can not wait until we get to live together. Well baby, I gotta go because the bell is gunna ring any minute. I love you! 4-life!’ ” State v. Cortes, supra, 84 Conn. App. 79 n.6.
The sixth amendment to the United States constitution provides in relevant part: “In all criminal prosecutions, the accused shall eryoy ihe light ... to be confronted with the witnesses against him . . .
General Statutes § 54-86f provides in relevant part: “In any prosecution for sexual assault under sections 53a-70, 53a-70a, and 53a-71 to 53a-73a, inclusive, no evidence of the sexnal conduct of the victim may be admissible *255unless such evidence is (1) offered by the defendant on the issue of whether the defendant was, with respect to the victim, the source of semen, disease, pregnancy or injury, or (2) offered by the defendant on the issue of credibility of the victim, provided the victim has testified on direct examination as to his or her sexual conduct, or (3) any evidence of sexual conduct with the defendant offered by the defendant on the issue of consent by the victim, when consent is raised as a defense by the defendant, or (4) otherwise so relevant and material to a critical issue in the case that excluding it would violate the defendant’s constitutional rights. . . .”
Defense exhibit Q provides in relevant part: “I would do anything for you. When I say anything ... I mean anything,” and “What do you want to do on Saturday when I stay over?”