State v. Skakel
[…] To the extent that any doubt lingered as to its intent in 1975 in that regard, the legislature made its intent manifest by clarifying the statute of limitations in a 1976 amendment, wherein for the first time it expressly, *781rather than implicitly, excluded class A and capital felonies from the statute’s scope.8 Public Acts 1976, No. 76-35, § 1, codified at General Statutes § 54-193 (a) (“[t]here shall be no limitation of time within which a person may be prosecuted for a capital felony, a class A felony or a violation of section 53a-54d or 53a-169”); see also State v. Golino, supra, 201 Conn. 445 (referring to amendment as clarifying); State v. Ellis, supra, 197 Conn. 459-60 (same).