State v. Skakel
[…] In my view, the crime of murder was not subject to the statute of limitations in effect in 1975, and, indeed, there never has been a limitations period on the prosecution of murder. Accordingly, I join in all but part II of the majority opinion.

As with any issue of statutory construction, I begin with the pertinent language of the statute itself. The statute of limitations in effect at the time of the murder, General Statutes (Rev. to 1975) § 54-193, provided in relevant part: “No person shall be prosecuted for . . . any crime or misdemeanor of which the punishment is or may be imprisonment . . . except within five years next after the offense has been committed . . . .” The defendant was charged and convicted of the crime of *771murder under General Statutes (Rev. to 1975) § 53a-54a (c), which provided: “Murder is punishable as a class A felony unless it is a capital felony and the death penalty is imposed as provided by section 53a-46a.’1