Kinsey v. Pacific Employers Insurance
[…] (Friedkin), a corporation with over 2700 employees, and was insured under a commercial fleet automobile insurance policy issued to Friedkin by the defendant. More than 1000 vehicles were covered under the policy.2 The vehicle operated by Rosas was insured under an automobile insurance policy with liability limits of $30,000.

After exhausting the liability limits of Rosas’ policy, the plaintiff asserted a claim for underinsured motorist benefits under Friedkin’s policy, which provided liability coverage of $1 million. The plaintiff maintained that, because, under General Statutes § 38a-336 (a) (2), “each automobile liability insurance policy . . . shall provide uninsured and underinsured motorist coverage with limits for bodily injury and death equal to those purchased to protect against loss resulting from the liability imposed by law,” he was entitled to underinsured motorist coverage up to the limit of $1 million. The defendant disagreed, claiming that the total amount of underinsured motorist coverage available under Friedkin’s policy was $40,000, less any amount that the plaintiff had recovered under Rosas’ policy.