Kinsey v. Pacific Employers Insurance
[…] Chase Manhattan Auto Financial Corp., 276 Conn. 1, 7, 882 A.2d 597 (2005).

Thus, in accordance with § l-2z, we begin our analysis with the text of General Statutes § 38a-336 (a) (2), which *406provides in relevant part: “[E]ach automobile liability insurance policy issued or renewed on and after January 1, 1994, shall provide uninsured and underinsured motorist coverage with limits for bodily injury and death equal to those purchased to protect against loss resulting from the liability imposed by law unless any named insured requests in writing a lesser amount, but not less than the limits specified in subsection (a) of section 14-112. ... No such written request for a lesser amount shall be effective unless any named insured has signed an informed consent form which . . . shall contain a heading in twelve-point type and shall state: ‘WHEN YOU SIGN THIS FORM, YOU ARE CHOOSING A REDUCED PREMIUM, BUT YOU ARE ALSO CHOOSING NOT TO PURCHASE CERTAIN VALUABLE COVERAGE WHICH PROTECTS YOU AND YOUR FAMILY. IF YOU ARE UNCERTAIN ABOUT HOW THIS DECISION WILL AFFECT YOU, YOU SHOULD GET ADVICE FROM YOUR INSURANCE AGENT OR ANOTHER QUALIFIED ADVISER.’ ”

In light of the dictates of § l-2z, we first must determine whether, as the trial court concluded, the twelve-point type requirement of § 38a-336 (a) (2) is plain and unambiguous. We agree with the defendant that it is not.