Kinsey v. Pacific Employers Insurance
[…] Ragaglia, 272 Conn. 734, 742 n.4, 865 A.2d 428 (2005).

Public Act 93-297 made comprehensive changes to the law of automobile insurance, including the elimination of intrapolicy and interpolicy stacking, and no-fault insurance coverage. See P.A. 93-297, §§ 1, 10 through 15, and 28. In addition, P.A. 93-297 amended the statutory scheme to allow an insured to purchase uninsured and underinsured motorist coverage with limits up to two times that of a policy’s bodily injury coverage. P.A. 93-297, § 1.

In Pasión, we construed a statutory precursor to § 38a-336 (a) (2), namely, General Statutes (Rev. to 1989) § 38-175c (a) (2), which provided in relevant part: “[E]very [automobile liability insurance] policy issued or renewed on and after July 1,1984, shall provide uninsured motorist coverage *410with limits for bodily injury and death equal to those purchased to protect against loss resulting from the liability imposed by law unless the insured requests in writing a lesser amount .... Such written request shall apply to all subsequent renewals of coverage and to all policies or endorsements which extend, change, supersede or replace an existing policy issued to the named insured, unless changed in writing by the insured.”

We note that, in 1993, the legislature amended General Statutes (Rev. to 1993) § 38a-336 (a) (2) to provide, inter alia, that a written request for a reduction in uninsured and underinsured motorist coverage is effective as long as the request is signed by “any named insured.”