Kinsey v. Pacific Employers Insurance
[…] It also is true that, on its face, § 38a-336 (a) (2) contains no exceptions to the heading requirement, including the requirement that the heading be in twelve-point type.

As the defendant notes, however, the heading’s statutorily mandated language warns an insured who may

*407elect to purchase a reduced amount of uninsured and underinsured motorist coverage that, “you are also choosing not to purchase certain valuable coverage which protects you and your family.” (Emphasis added; internal quotation marks omitted.) General Statutes § 38a-336 (a) (2). The required heading further provides that, “[i]f you are uncertain about how this decision will affect you, you should get advice from your insurance agent or another qualified adviser.” (Emphasis added; internal quotation marks omitted.) General Statutes § 38a-336 (a) (2). Because commercial fleet policies generally are purchased by commercial entities, like Friedkin, that do not have families; see, e.g., Ceci v.