*254 Opinion
[…] This land consisted of the eighty-three acres of open space valued at $1000 per acre, two acres associated with the restaurant valued at $50,000 per acre, and one-half acre associated with the family residence valued at $35,000.
Although the plaintiffs complaint involved only the tax years ending October 1, 2002, and October 1, 2003, the tax year ending October 1, 2004, passed during the pendency of the appeal and, therefore, the trial court’s judgment included that tax year.
General Statutes § 12-63b (a) provides in relevant part,: “The assessor or board of assessors in any town, when determining the present true and actual value of real property as provided in section 12-63, which property is used primarily for the purpose of producing rental income . . . and with respect to which property there is insufficient data in such town based on current bona fide sales of comparable property which may be considered in determining such value, shall determine such value on the basis of an appraisal which shall include to the extent applicable with respect to such property, consideration of each of the following methods of appraisal: (1) Replacement cost less depreciation, plus the market value of the land, (2) *262the gross income multiplier method as used for similar property and (3) capitalization of net income based on market rent for similar property. . . .”
General Statutes § 12-63b (b) provides in relevant part: “In determining market rent the assessor shall consider the actual rental income applicable with respect to such real property under the terms of an existing contract of lease at the time of such determination.”
This conclusion is in accord with the decisions of numerous courts from other jurisdictions that have considered the question. See, e.g., Clayton v. Los Angeles, 26 Cal. App. 3d 390, 393, 102 Cal.