*254 Opinion
[…] The judgment is reversed and the case is remanded to the trial court for further proceedings according to law.
In this opinion the other justices concurred.
During the pendency of this case, John R. Sheridan died and the trial court substituted John L. Leader, Jr., the executor of Sheridan’s estate, as the plaintiff.
The assessed value of real property is equal to 70 percent of its “present true and actual value . . . See General Statutes § 12-62a (b) (“[e]ach such municipality shall assess all property for purposes of the local property tax at a uniform rate of seventy per cent of present true and actual value, as determined under section 12-63”).