*254 Opinion
[…] Bethel, supra, 231 Conn. 740, that both actual rents and market rents must be considered.
See footnote 2 of this opinion for the text of § 12-62a (b).
The plaintiff argues that § 12-64 authorizes the town to tax a tenant’s leasehold interest because the leases are for residential purposes, they permit each lessee to remove the structures on the leased tract, the leases are all recorded in the land records of the town, and each lease provides that the lessee is liable for ail taxes relevant to the structures erected on each tract. See General Statutes § 12-64 (a) (“[i]f the interest in real estate consists of a lease of land used for residential purposes which allows the lessee to remove any or all of the structures, buildings or other improvements on said land erected or owned by the lessee, which lease is recorded in the land records of the town and provides that the lessee shall pay all taxes with respect to such structures, buildings or other improvements, said interest shall be deemed to be a separate parcel and said structures, buildings or other improvements shall be separately assessed in the name of the lessee” [emphasis added]). The plaintiff ignores the plain language of the statute providing that “said structures, buildings or other improvements shall be separately assessed in the name of the lessee . . . .” (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 12-64 (a).