*254 Opinion
[…] Rather, the town uses the excess value as an indicator of the true and actual value of the owner’s interest.
Moreover, as the town points out, if it cannot assess a tax on the owner of leased property for the market value of the leasehold interest, it will be unable to tax *264the true and actual value of the property as required by General Statutes § 12-62a (b).10 Towns are authorized by statute to assess taxes on real property against the owner of the property. See General Statutes § 12-64 (a) (“[a]ny interest in real estate shall be set by the assessors in the list of the person in whose name the title to such interest stands on the land records”); Lerner Shops of Connecticut, Inc. v. Waterbury, 151 Conn. 79, 84, 193 A.2d 472 (1963). The tax is assessed against the owner even when the property has been leased. See University of Hartford v. Hartford, 2 Conn.