*254 Opinion
[…] It remains for us to determine whether the town was authorized to use a comparable sales approach to determine the true and actual value of the leasehold tracts in excess of the capitalized value based on actual income, or whether it was limited to using a valuation approach based on the “capitalization of net income based on market rent for similar property.” General Statutes § 12-63b (a) (3). We conclude that the town was authorized to use a comparable sales approach to value the rental income property. Section 12-63b (a) expressly provides that the income capitalization approach may be used to appraise rental income property when “there is insufficient data . . . based on current bona fide sales of comparable property which may be considered in determining such value . . . .” It is *266clear, therefore, that when comparable sales information is available, it may be used.