This bill provides that Connecticut residents will pay the cost. . . . This bill provides for protections of residents of this state and the residents if any assessments are ever made will pay for the cost of such assessments in their future insurance premiums.” (Emphasis added; internal quotation marks omitted.) Id., 452, quoting Conn. Joint Standing Committee Hearings, Insurance and Real Estate, 1971 Sess., pp. 55-59.
Moreover, the association’s reliance on General Statutes § 38a-838 (5), which defines “covered claim” under the guaranty act, is similarly circular and unpersuasive. Section 38a-838 (5) provides in relevant part that a “ ‘[c]overed claim’ ” is an “unpaid claim, including, but not limited to, one for unearned premiums, which arises out of and is within the coverage and subject to the applicable limits of an insurance policy to which sections 38a-836 to 38a-853, inclusive, apply . . . .” This statutory definition does not provide any specific direction as to how to interpret the insurance policies at issue.