Charlotte Hungerford Hospital, 272 Conn. 776, 793-94 n.21, 865 A.2d 1163 (2005); see also 2BJ. Sutherland, Statutes and Statutory Construction (6th Ed. Singer 2000) § 50:01, p. 140 (“legislature is presumed to know the common law before statute was enacted”); and General Statutes § 1-1 (a) directs that words or phrases that “have acquired a peculiar and appropriate meaning in the law . . . shall be construed and understood accordingly,” we conclude that the use of these phrases was an attempt to codify municipal common-law liability for acts performed in a proprietary capacity.9 Cf. Yale Diagnostic Radiology v.