United States v. Federal Maritime Commission
[…] Neither the statute on its face, the circumstances surrounding its passage, nor subsequent interpretations of it reveal any clear answers.

A. The Statutory Language

Section 15 applies to agreements between “[ejvery common carrier by water, or other person subject to this chapter .... ” 46 U.S.C. § 814. The statute defines the term “common carrier by water” as “a common carrier by water in interstate commerce on the high seas or the Great Lakes on regular *260routes from port to port.” 46 U.S.C. § 801. “Other person subject to this chapter” refers to any person not included in the definition of “common carrier by water” “carrying on the business of forwarding or furnishing wharfage, dock, warehouse, or other terminal facilities in connection with a common carrier by water.” Id.

United States Lines (“USL”) and Sea-train, the intermodal carriers, are clearly “common carrier[s] by water” to the extent that their ships take goods from east coast United States ports to the United Kingdom.