*554 Opinion
[…] If § 54-193 were to apply, the defendant’s prosecutions for risk of injury to a child clearly would be barred because the offenses occurred in 1994 or 1995, and his arrest warrant was not signed until 2001. As we have noted previously, however, General Statutes (Rev. to 1993) § 54-193a, as amended by P.A. 93-340, § 11, provides in relevant part that, “[notwithstanding the provisions of section 54-193, no person may be prosecuted for any offense involving sexual abuse, sexual exploitation or sexual assault of a minor except within [the prescribed *572extended period of limitations] . . . .” See footnote 6 of this opinion.