*554 Opinion
[…] J. Comparet-Cassani, supra, 5 Whittier J. Child & Fam. Advoc. 307-309.
In reference material presented at the 2002 annual convention of the Association of Trial Lawyers of America, it was stated that “[hjospital records and child protective services document hundreds of thousands of cases of child sexual abuse each year in this country and roughly half involve fathers or stepfathers . . . .” F. Ochberg, “PTSD 101 For Lawyers,” 2 Ann. 2002 ATLA-CLE 2125 (2002) p. 6.
General Statutes (Sup. 2006) § 46b-122 provides in relevant part: “Any judge hearing a juvenile matter may, during such hearing, exclude from the room in which such hearing is held any person whose presence is, in the court’s opinion, not necessary, except that in delinquency proceedings, any victim shall not be excluded .... For the purposes of this section, ‘victim’ means aperson who is the victim of a delinquent act, a parent or guardian of such person, the legal representative of such person or an advocate appointed, for such person pursuant to section 54-221.” (Emphasis added.)