*554 Opinion
[…] See General Statutes § 53a-5 (addressing mental state for criminal liability; “some element of an offense” and “every element of the offense”); General Statutes § 53a-7 (addressing effect of intoxication as defense; “an element of the crime charged”); General Statutes § 53a-49 (b) (7) (addressing sufficiency of conduct for criminal attempt; “conduct constituting an element of the crime”); General Statutes § 54-86Í (addressing expert testimony on mental state or condition of defendant; “mental state or condition constituting an element of the crime charged”); see also General Statutes § 20-281a (a) (8) (addressing grounds for revocation or suspension of certificate, license or permit; “[cjonviction of a felony, or of any crime an element of which is dishonesty or fraud”).
We also are mindful of the legislative policy that is evident by the terms of § 54-193a.