*554 Opinion
[…] General Statutes (Sup. 2006) § 46b-122 provides in relevant part: “Any judge hearing a juvenile matter may, during such hearing, exclude from the room in which such hearing is held any person whose presence is, in the court’s opinion, not necessary, except that in delinquency proceedings, any victim shall not be excluded .... For the purposes of this section, ‘victim’ means aperson who is the victim of a delinquent act, a parent or guardian of such person, the legal representative of such person or an advocate appointed, for such person pursuant to section 54-221.” (Emphasis added.)
General Statutes (Sup. 2006) § 54-76h (b) addresses the private nature of proceedings concerning youthful offenders and provides in relevant part: “In a proceeding under sections 54-76b to 54-76n, inclusive, the court shall not exclude any victim from such proceeding or any portion thereof .... For the purposes of this subsection, ‘victim’ means a person who is the victim of a crime for which a youth is charged, a parent or guardian of such person, the legal representative of such person or an advocate appointed for such person pursuant to section 54-221.” (Emphasis added.)