*554 Opinion
[…] Public Acts 1995, No. 95-142, § 1. The defendant concedes that the extended statute of limitations in § 54-193a would be applicable to subsection (2) of § 53-21 as amended. He claims, however, that § 54-193a “does not apply to subsection (1), which contains the statutory language in effect when the alleged crime was committed and which is set forth in the charging document.”
General Statutes § 54-193b provides: “Notwithstanding the provisions of sections 54-193 and 54-193a, a person may be prosecuted for a violation of section 53a-70, 53a-70a, 53a-70b, 53a-71, 53a-72a or 53a-72b not later than twenty years from the date of the commission of the offense, provided (1) the victim notified any police officer or state’s attorney acting in such police officer’s or state’s attorney’s official capacity of the commission of the offense not later than five years after the commission of the offense, and (2) the identity of the person who allegedly committed the offense has been established through a DNA (deoxyribonucleic acid) profile comparison using evidence collected at the time of the commission of the offense.” Although § 54-193b was enacted in 2000; see Public Acts 2000, No. 00-80, § 1; we nonetheless find it useful in discerning the type of language that the legislature could have used in 1995 had it intended that § 54-193a have a more limited, specific reach.