*554 Opinion
[…] See Public Acts 2002, No. 02-138, § 1. Even if this age of majority provision were the triggering event in the present case, however, the 2002 amendment would not be applied retroactively under the rule we set forth in State v. Skakel, 276 Conn. 633, 682, 888 A.2d 985, cert. denied, 549 U.S. 1030, 127 S. Ct. 578, 166 L. Ed. 2d 428 (2006), given that the 2002 Public Act prescribed that the amendment was “applicable to any offense committed on or after said date . . . .” Public Acts 2002, No. 02-138, § 1.
General Statutes (Rev. to 1993) § 54-193 provides in relevant part: “(a) There shall be no limitation of time within which aperson may be prosecuted for a capital felony, a class A felony or a violation of section 53a-54d.
“(b) No person may be prosecuted for any offense, except a capital felony, a class A felony or a violation of section 53a-54d, for which the punishment is or may be imprisonment in excess of one year, except within five years next after the offense has been committed. No person may be prosecuted for any other offense, except a capital felony, a class A felony or a violation of section 53a-54d, except within one year next after the offense has been committed. ...”