Opinion PER CURIAM.
[…] Thus, we believe that the ICC failed to “draw its conclusion from the infinite variety of circumstances which may occur in specific instances.” ICC v. Parker, 326 U.S. 60, 65, 65 S.Ct. 1490, 1493, 89 L.Ed. 2051 (1945).
1. The Charges of Bad Faith
The failure to consider the allegations of misconduct undermines the Commission’s finding of compliance with the American Indian Religious Freedom Act, 42 U.S.C. § 1996, and the National Historic Preservation Act, 16 U.S.C. § 470f. AIRFA adopts a federal policy of protecting and preserving “for American Indians their inherent right of freedom to believe, express, and exercise the traditional religions of the American Indian ..., including but not limited to access to sites. . .. ” 42 U.S.C. § 1996. NHPA directs agency heads, in spending money or granting licenses, to take into account the effect on certain historic sites. 16 U.S.C. § 470f.