Associated Metals & Minerals Corp. v. Carmen
[…] Certified Color Manufacturers Ass’n v. Mathews, 177 U.S. App.D.C. 137, 146, 543 F.2d 284, 293 (1976). We may not substitute our judgment for that of GSA if a rational basis exists for its decision. Citizens to Preserve Overton Park, Inc. v. Volpe, supra, 401 U.S. at 416, 91 S.Ct. at 823.

The Strategic Materials Act directs GSA to dispose of 30,000 tons of surplus tin in accordance with the provisions of the Stock Piling Act. The Stock Piling Act enjoins GSA “to dispose of materials in the stockpile ” when directed to do so by Congress. 50 U.S.C. § 98e(a)(6) (Supp. IV 1980) (emphasis added). “To the maximum extent feasible,” consistent with its obligation to dispose of the surplus tin, GSA is obligated to make “efforts ... to avoid undue disruption of the usual markets of producers, processors, and consumers of [tin] and to protect the United States against avoidable loss.” Id. § 98e(b)(2) (Supp. IV 1980) (emphasis added).