Argent Mortgage Co. v. Huertas
[…] The form of the judgment is improper, the judgment is reversed and the case is remanded with direction to dismiss the motion to open the judgment of strict foreclosure as moot.

In this opinion the other justices concurred.

General Statutes § 52-57 (a) provides: “Except as otherwise provided, process in any civil action shall be served by leaving a true and attested copy of it, including the declaration or complaint, with the defendant, or at his usual place of abode, in this state.”

General Statutes § 49-15 (a) provides: “Any judgment foreclosing the title to real estate by strict foreclosure may, at the discretion of the court rendering the same, upon the written motion of any person having an interest therein, and for cause shown, be opened and modified, notwithstanding the limitation imposed by section 52-212a, upon such terms as to costs as the court deems reasonable; but no such judgment shall be opened after the title has become absolute in any encumbrancer.”

The forbearance agreement provides in relevant part: “It is acknowledged that [the] Borrower is in default under the terms of the Note and Security Instrument (collectively the ‘Loan Agreement’) and [that] a [c] omplaint [was] delivered to [the] Sheriff on November 14, 2005.

* * *