Aero Mayflower Transit Co. v. Interstate Commerce Commission
[…] While, as petitioners point out42 Section 10102(13)(B) nowhere expressly incorporates or even mentions the national transportation policy, the Commission clearly was justified to inform its interpretation and application of that section by reference to the policy. Section 10101(a) declares the national transportation policy43 and Section 10101(b) explicitly provides that the statutory directives at issue “shall be administered and enforced to carry out the policy of this section.”44 This is, moreover, precisely the result intended by Congress when, as a prelude to adoption of the Motor Carrier Act of 1980, it stated unambiguously that “[t]he National Transportation Policy sets the tone for the regulatory structure and is the basis for determining the meaning of statutory