The following facts and procedural history are relevant to our r
[…] Moreover, similar language in § 7-474 (g), which addresses the interplay of towns and collective bargaining agreements, never has been interpreted to require municipalities to promote the highest ranked candidates. Section 7-474 (g) provides in relevant part that “[n]othing herein shall diminish the authority and power [of a town] ... to conduct and grade merit examinations and to rate candidates in the order of their relative excellence from *444which appointments or promotions may be made to positions in the competitive division of the classified service . . . (Emphasis added.) Like the language in § 7-474 (g), the language in § 4.1.19 of the pay plan relates to the process in which the town compiles the list, but it does not establish a substantive requirement.