Opinion for the Court filed by Circuit Judge GINSBURG.
[…] Second, Congress provided a cutoff date for challenges even to market dominant rates. Shippers were given until March 30, 1981, 180 days after the October 1, 1980, effective date of the Staggers Act, to file complaints challenging rates. Under section 229 of the Staggers Act, 49 U.S.C. § 10701a note (savings provision), any rate not challenged in a complaint filed within the 180-day period,3 or challenged unsuccessfully (because “(A) the rail carrier is found not to have market dominance over the transportation to which the rate applies, or (B) the rate is found to be reasonable”) is deemed lawful. Such rates thereafter are immune from attack and may be adjusted upward, within statutorily prescribed limits, 49 U.S.C. § 10707a, without Commission surveillance.
II. Joint Rates and the Commission’s Joinder Rule