dissenting:
[…] dissenting:
The Panama Canal Act provides that a rail carrier “may not ... have an interest in a water common carrier ... with which it does or may compete for traffic.” 49 U.S.C. § 11321(a)(1). A railroad may escape that prohibition only if the Interstate Commerce Commission finds that such interest as the carrier intends to acquire “will still allow competition, without reduction, on the water route in question.”1 49 U.S.C. *122§ 11321(b). However, even so, “[t]he Commission may take action under this section only after a full hearing.” 49 U.S.C. § 11321(c).
CSX Corporation, the third largest railroad in the United States,2 seeks to acquire Texas Gas Resources Corporation, one of whose fully-owned subsidiaries is American Commercial Lines, Inc. (ACL) which operates American Commercial Barge Lines, Inc.