Opinion PER CURIAM.
[…] We are of the opinion that PACNET’s claim nevertheless must be dismissed. Despite PACNET’s relatively late recognition as an OCC, we note that the FCC did not issue its refund decision in this case until March 1982, some five months later. At the time of the agency decision, therefore, PACNET’s status as a non-signatory OCC was clear and its responsibility to *381bring its claim before the FCC in a petition for rehearing firmly established. Section 405 of the Communications Act provides:
The filing of a petition for rehearing shall not be a condition precedent to judicial review of any such order, decision, report, or action, except where the party seeking such review (1) was not a party to the proceedings resulting in such order, decision, report, or action, or (2) relies on questions of fact or law upon which the Commission, or designated authority within the Commission, had been afforded no opportunity to pass.
47 U.S.C. § 405 (1976) (emphasis added). Given that PACNET was not a party to the refund proceeding and sought to raise legal issues on which the Commission had not been given the opportunity to pass, PAC-NET was required under section 405 to petition the FCC for rehearing as a condition precedent to judicial review. Its failure to do so divests us of jurisdiction to consider PACNET’s claim, in the first instance, in this appeal.
Conclusion
For the reasons set forth above, the FCC orders at issue in this case are affirmed and the petition for review is denied.
It is so Ordered.
. Bells Sys.