Saint Mary of Nazareth Hospital Center v. Schweiker
[…] Because of the similarity of the facts and questions presented and the decisions rendered up until ours, references herein shall be to the Record, Deputy Administrator’s decision, and PRRB decision in the group appeal, St. Mary of Nazareth Hospital Center v. Schweiker.

. At the time, it was the Department of Health, Education, and Welfare. With few exceptions, we will refer to the agencies involved in this case by their current denominations.

. In addition to the regulatory power under 42 U.S.C. § 1395x(v)(l)(A), the Secretary is granted authority by id. § 1395hh (1976) to “prescribe such regulations as may be necessary to carry out the administration of the insurance programs under this, subchapter,” and id. § 1395Ü expressly incorporates id. § 405(a), which gives the Secretary authority to make rules and regulations necessary and appropriate to implementing the purposes of the Social Security Act.