Saint Mary of Nazareth Hospital Center v. Schweiker
[…] We withhold judgment on a jurisdictional question with respect to St. Vincent Hospital and Medical Center of Toledo.

I

The Medicare program subsidizes the medical care of elderly and disabled citizens. See 42 U.S.C. § 1395c (Supp. V 1981). Part A of the program, which is involved in this case, reimburses certified health care institutions, such as hospitals and nursing homes, see id. § 1395d (1976 & Supp. V 1981), for “the lesser of (A) the

reasonable cost of such services, as determined under section 1395x(v) of this title ... or (B) the customary charges with respect to such services,” id. § 1395f(b)(l) (Supp. V .1981). Section 1395x(v) states that “[t]he reasonable cost of any services shall be the cost actually incurred, excluding” amounts not necessary to the efficient provision of health care. Such costs “shall be determined in accordance with regulations establishing the method or methods to be used, and the items to be included, in determining such costs for various types or classes of institutions, agencies, and services.” Id. § 1395x(v)(l)(A) (1976). Although the Secretary is given considerable discretion in establishing these regulations,3