Saint Mary of Nazareth Hospital Center v. Schweiker
[…] days”)_days”_costs per diem_days_services

100,000 $10 mil. $100 40,000 $4,000,000

101,000 $10 mil. 99 40,000 $3,960,000

Appellants’ Brief at 8. Note that if among the 1000 “labor room days” there were 404 Medicare beneficiary labor room days, reimbursement would not be diluted, for the $99 average per diem cost would be multiplied by 40,404 to yield a reimbursement of $3,999,996.

. The PRRB was created to hear Medicare providers’ appeals of intermediaries’ determinations of the reimbursement due the providers for amounts in controversy equal to at least $10,000. See 42 U.S.C. § 1395oo (a)(2) (1976). The Board has five members, all of whom “shall be persons knowledgeable in the field of cost reimbursement.” Id. § 1395oo(h). The statute permits group appeals “only if the matters in controversy involve a common question of fact or interpretation of law or regulations and the amount in controversy is, in the aggregate, $50,000 or more.” Id. § 1395oo (b).