Citizens for A Better Environment v. Gorsuch
[…] Amongst the so-called “non-statutory” provisions are ones which “impose criteria not prescribed in the statute for EPA’s regulations.” Br. for Appellants at 17. Here the Companies cite inter alia Paragraph 8 of the Decree, which sets forth criteria for EPA’s decision to exclude “specific pollutants” or “point source categories” from proposed regulations.8 Under the CWA, EPA is required to analyze various factors *85m the course of developing toxic pollutant regulations. Section 307(a)(1) of the Act, 33 U.S.C. § 1317(a)(1), provides that:

The Administrator in publishing any revised list [of toxic pollutants subject to regulation] shall take into account toxicity of the pollutant, its persistence, degradability, the usual or potential presence of the affected organisms in any waters, the importance of the affected organisms, and the nature and extent of the effect of the toxic pollutant on such organisms.

The Companies contend that because the criteria specified in Paragraph 8 of the Decree are more extensive than those set out in section 307(a)(1) of the Act, the criteria should not be incorporated in the Decree.