dissenting:
[…] In the landmark Nat’l Broadcasting Co. v. United States, supra, 319 U.S. 190, 63 S.Ct. 997, 87 L.Ed. 1344, Justice Frankfurter, writing for the Court, held that the regulatory scheme established in the Act necessarily implied a duty to inquire into licensee programming.8 Subsequent Congresses *182have added their imprimatur to this reading of the Act. In the course of amending the Act’s equal time provision, 47 U.S.C. § 315, in 1959 to exempt candidate appearances on news broadcasts, Congress was careful to state that this new law did not relieve broadcasters of “the obligation imposed upon them under this Act to operate in the public interest and to afford reasonable opportunity for the discussion of conflicting views on issues of public importance.” Act of Sept. 14, 1959, Pub.L. No. 86-271, § 1, 73 Stat. 557, amending 47 U.S.C. § 315(a).