dissenting:
[…] C. The Statutory Mandate and Underlying Congressional Purposes
To ascertain whether the Commission has exceeded its statutory authority, the postcard renewal plan must be measured against the explicit statutory commands of the Communications Act, understood in light of underlying congressional purposes.
The Communications Act concentrates the Commission’s regulatory efforts at the renewal stage; the renewal decision is the crucible of the regulatory process. Section 307(d) permits renewal “if the Commission finds that public interest, convenience, and necessity would be served thereby.” 47 U.S.C. § 307(d). Section 308(b) grants the Commission broad power to require renewal *184applicants to provide whatever the Commission needs to make its public interest finding. Id. § 308(b).