Givens v. United States Railroad Retirement Board
[…] In order to meet the dictate of Goldfarb, the Board provided all railroad workers, both male and female, with spousal social security benefits. In most cases, the net effect upon a retiree’s benefit package is nil because the worker’s railroad retirement annuity is reduced, pursuant to section 231b(m), by an amount equal to the spousal benefit received. However, under Section 231b(h)(3) and (4), the Board does pay dual benefits to those railroad workers whose spouses were “permanently insured under the Social Security Act on December 31, 1974” and who satisfied the eligibility requirements “under the provisions of the Social Security Act as in effect on December 31, 1974.” Thus, under the Board’s interpretation of this language, the dependency provisions of the Social Security Act which were found to be constitutionally infirm in Goldfarb were to be used in order to determine which persons in this limited group of retirees would be eligible for dual benefits.