Givens v. United States Railroad Retirement Board
[…] As such, the motion for class certification is denied.

III. Conclusion

For the above-stated reasons, we find that section 3(h)(6) was properly applied to the Petitioner, and that the section does not violate the Fifth Amendment. The decision of the Railroad Retirement Board is hereby affirmed.

. The cases of the other four-named petitioners (James L. Robbins, Walter A. Wells, Elmer F. Lorman, and Charles E. Forseth) are arguably flawed due to the failure of petitioners to exhaust their administrative remedies and/or file a timely appeal.

. Section 231b(m) provides:

The annuity of any individual under subsection (a) of this section for any month shall, after any reduction pursuant to paragraph (iii) of section 231a(a)(l) of this title, be reduced, but not below zero, by the amount of any monthly benefit (before any deductions on account of work) payable to that individual for that month under title II of the Social Security Act.

. The time for appeal had run. However, the appeals referee determined that Givens had, to some extent, been discouraged from appealing and that this constituted “good cause for a waiver of the time limitations.”