Givens v. United States Railroad Retirement Board
[…] The Gebbie court declined to certify a class action and the decision immediately addressed only the claims of the three named petitioners. Id. at 516 n. 9. The Board refused to apply the Gebbie decision to other railroad retirees.

Congress addressed the problems raised by Gebbie in the Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1981 (OBRA), Public Law 97— 35, 95 Stat. 357. Section 1118(e)(3) of OBRA added Section 3(h)(6) to the RRA, 45 U.S.C. § 231b(h)(6). Section 3(h)(6) provides: “No amount shall be payable to an individual under subdivisions (3) or (4) of this subsection unless the entitlement of such individual to such amount had been determined prior to August 13, 1981.” (Emphasis supplied). The purpose and meaning of Section 3(h)(6) were explained by the Report of the Conference Committee on the OBRA which adopted Section 3(h)(6) from the Senate version of the OBRA: