Lestorti v. DeLeo
[…] Under Estate of Dresser, that fact can be established either by showing that C has been released from liability or that he has been discharged by operation of law. I see no reason why the same reasoning should not apply in cases involving coguarantors of a note.

General Statutes § 49-1 provides: “The foreclosure of a mortgage is a bar to any further action upon the mortgage debt, note or obligation against the person or persons who are hable for the payment thereof who are made parties to the foreclosure and also against any person or persons upon whom service of process to constitute an action in personam could have been made within this state at the commencement of the foreclosure; but the foreclosure is not a bar to any further action upon the mortgage debt, note or obligation as to any person hable for the payment thereof upon whom service of process to constitute an action in personam could not have been made within this state at the commencement of the foreclosure. The judgment in each such case shah state the names of ah persons upon whom service of process has been made as herein provided.”