In order to provide context to the meaning of a covered claim as applied to a workers’ compensation policy, I begin with the clear evidence in the guaranty act that claims against insolvent workers’ compensation insurers are treated differently than claims against other insurers. The guaranty act divides the source of recovery for claims against insolvent insurers into three sepa*656rate accounts, one of which is dedicated solely to workers’ compensation insurance. General Statutes § 38a-839 (“[f]or the purposes of administration and assessment, [the] association shall be divided into three separate accounts: [a] [t]he workers’ compensation insurance account; [b] the automobile insurance account; and [c] an account for all other insurance to which sections 38a-836 to 38a-853, inclusive, apply”). Although every other claim covered by the guaranty act must be filed within two years of an insurer’s declaration of insolvency, workers’ compensation claims are controlled by the limitations period set forth under the Workers’ Compensation Act, which can extend considerably longer.