See, e.g., General Statutes § 31-279 (c) (1) (“[a]ny employer or any insurer acting on behalf of an employer, may establish a plan, subject to the approval of the chairman of the Workers’ Compensation Commission under subsection [d] of this section, for the provision of medical care that the employer provides for treatment of any injury or illness under this chapter”); *664General Statutes § 31-288 (b) (1) (“[w]henever through the fault or neglect of an employer or insurer, the adjustment or payment of compensation due under this chapter is unduly delayed, such employer or insurer may be assessed by the commissioner hearing the claim a civil penalty of not more than one thousand dollars for each such case of delay, to be paid to the claimant”); General Statutes § 31-294d (a) (1) (“[tjhe employer, any insurer acting on behalf of the employer, or any other entity acting on behalf of the employer or insurer shall be responsible for paying the cost of such prescription drugs [for an injured employee] directly to the provider”); General