(Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 31-287. This identity of interest between the insurer and the insured employer under the policy in relation to the employee is a bedrock principle of workers’ compensation. See, e.g., General Statutes § 31-279 (c) (1) (“[a]ny employer or any insurer acting on behalf of an employer, may establish a plan, subject to the approval of the chairman of the Workers’ Compensation Commission under subsection [d] of this section, for the provision of medical care that the employer provides for treatment of any injury or illness under this chapter”); *664General Statutes § 31-288 (b) (1) (“[w]henever through the fault or neglect of an employer or insurer, the adjustment or payment of compensation due under this chapter is unduly delayed, such employer or insurer may be assessed by the commissioner hearing the claim a civil penalty of not