See Black’s Law Dictionary (6th Ed. 1990) (Defining “[liability” as follows: “The word is a broad legal term. ... It has been referred to as of the most comprehensive significance, including almost every character of hazard or responsibility, absolute, contingent or likely. It has been defined to mean: all character of debts and obligations . . . .” [Citation omitted.]). Moreover, under the Workers’ Compensation Act, workers’ compensation insurers specifically are deemed responsible for assessments of interest and fees for undue delay. See General Statutes § 31-300 (permitting such assessments “[i]n cases where, through the fault or neglect of the employer or insurer, adjustments of compensation have been unduly delayed, or where through such fault or neglect, payments have been unduly delayed” [emphasis added]). Indeed, such assessments are “include [d] in the [commissioner’s] award . . . .” General Statutes § 31-300. Therefore, policies issued by such insurers necessarily would cover assessments issued under § 31-300. See, e.g., Imbrogno v. Stamford Hospital, 28 Conn.