Number 580, § 13, of the 1959 Public Acts, later codified at General Statutes § 31-355, provided in relevant part: “When an award of compensation shall have been made under the provisions of chapter 566 of the general statutes [the Workers’ Compensation Act] against an employer who has failed to comply with the provisions of said chapter or who is insolvent or whose insurer is insolvent, such payments shall be made and such compensation provided from the second iryury and compensation assurance fund
Number 86-35, § 1 (b), of the 1986 Public Acts, later codified at General Statutes § 31-355 (e), provided: “Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a) of this section, whenever the employer’s insurer has been determined to be insolvent, as defined in section 38-275, such payments shall be the obligation of the [association] pursuant to the provisions of chapter 687.”