employer or insurer, the adjustment or payment of compensation due under this chapter is unduly delayed, such employer or insurer may be assessed by the commissioner hearing the claim a civil penalty of not more than one thousand dollars for each such case of delay, to be paid to the claimant”); General Statutes § 31-294d (a) (1) (“[tjhe employer, any insurer acting on behalf of the employer, or any other entity acting on behalf of the employer or insurer shall be responsible for paying the cost of such prescription drugs [for an injured employee] directly to the provider”); General Statutes § 31-299b (“[i]f an employee suffers an injury or disease for which compensation is found by the commissioner to be payable according to the provisions of this chapter, the employer who last employed the claimant prior to the filing of the claim, or the employer’s insurer, shall be initially liable for the payment of such compensation”). Indeed, where an employer chooses to self-insure rather than obtain coverage through a private insurance carrier; see General Statutes § 31-345; the insured and the insurer are, in fact, one in the same.