The majority rejects this conclusion, however, by reasoning that, because the Workers’ Compensation Act mandates that the policy cover the full extent of the employer's liability, but does not expressly impose that mandate with respect to the insurer's liability, and because the association is assuming the insurer’s liability, the association cannot be deemed responsible to the full extent of liability *663under the Workers’ Compensation Act. This logic contravenes both the Workers’ Compensation Act and basic principles of insurance law. Section 31-287 of the Workers’ Compensation Act makes clear that the insurer steps in the shoes of the employer and is directly obligated to the employee to the same extent as the employer. That section provides in relevant part: “No policy of insurance against liability under this chapter, except as provided in section 31-284, shall be made unless the same covers the entire liability of the employer thereunder and contains an agreement by the insurer that, as between the employee and the insurer, notice or knowledge of the occurrence of injury by the insured shall be deemed notice or knowledge by the insurer, that jurisdiction of the insured for the purposes of this chapter shall be jurisdiction of the insurer and the insurer shall in all things be bound by and subject to the findings, awards and judgments rendered against such insured; and also that, if the insured becomes insolvent or is discharged in bankruptcy during the period that the policy is in operation ... an injured employee or other person entitled to compensation under the provisions of this chapter may enforce his claim to compensation against the insurer to the same extent that the insured could have enforced his claim against such insurer had he paid compensation.” (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 31-287. This identity of interest between the insurer and the insured employer under the policy in relation to the employee is a bedrock principle of workers’ compensation.