Ideal Forging Corp., 280 Conn. 723, 727, 912 A.2d 462 (2006) (claim filed six years after claimant was diagnosed with multiple myeloma deemed timely under Workers’ Compensation Act because it was filed within three years of claimant’s knowledge of causal connection between disease and employment). In setting forth the scope and limitations of a covered claim, which is defined as “an unpaid claim . . . [that] arises out of and is within the coverage and subject to the applicable limits of an insurance policy to which sections 38a-836 to 38a-853, inclusive, apply”; General Statutes § 38a-838 (5); the guaranty act sets a cap on payments of all such covered claims, except that the association “shall pay the full amount of any such claim arising out of a workers’ compensation policy . . . .” (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 38a-841 (1) (a) (ii).
*657These provisions demonstrate two principles. First, recovery for claims against insolvent workers’ compensation insurers is more liberal than recovery available for claims against all other types of insurers.