By issuing a policy, an insurer becomes liable to the full extent to which it obligates itself under the policy. The difference between other types of insurers and workers’ compensation insurers, of course, is that the former are not obligated by law to cover penalties for the unduly delayed payment of benefits. Therefore, I would affirm the decision of the board in the present case ordering the association to pay the assessment of interest and attorney’s fees.
Accordingly, I respectfully dissent.
General Statutes § 38a-850 provides: “There shall be no liability on the part of and no cause of action of any nature shall arise against any member insurer, said association or its agents or employees, the board of directors, or any person serving as an alternate or substitute representative of any director or the commissioner or his representatives for any action taken or any failure to act by them in the performance of their powers and duties under sections 38a-836 to 38a-853, Inclusive.”