Trailways, Inc. v. Interstate Commerce Commission
[…] The question we are reserving is whether § 7’s restriction removal provision is similarly applicable only to routes over which the carrier had authority on BRRA’s effective date.

. This end-run around the regulatory scheme would permit the carrier to contravene a primary concern of the congressional sponsors of BRRA—continuation of service to smaller communities. See, e.g., 128 Cong.Rec. S7709-7710 (daily ed. June 30, 1983) (statement of Sen. Riegle); id. S7712-7717 (Senate debate about service to small communities); id. H8590-8594 (House debate about service to small communities); 49 U.S.C.A. § 10922(c)(3)(C) (1983) (noting that Commission, in making public interest determinations, shall consider “the effect of issuance of.the certificate on motor carrier of passenger service to small communities”). In general, it is smaller communities that will often be located on the older certificated routes and that may therefore lose service as a result of the practice outlined in text.