In August, 2009, before a different trial judge, the defendant filed a motion to correct an illegal sentence, c
[…] This distinction, the defendant argues, is relevant because a person convicted of an offense may only be sentenced in accordance with General Statutes § 53a-28, which does not allow for the imposition of a probationary period unless a court first suspends the execution of a term of imprisonment. In
We now turn to the defendant’s claim that the trial court illegally sentenced him by adding the mandatory three year term of imprisonment for violating § 21a-278a (b) to his ten year total sentence for violating § 21a-277 (a).4 Assuming without deciding that, as the
Moreover, § 21a-278a (b) expressly provides that the three year sentence “shall not be suspended and shall be in addition and consecutive to any term of imprisonment imposed for violation of section 21a-177 . . . .” In light of the foregoing, the trial court was required to impose the three year consecutive mandatory minimum sentence in addition to the defendant’s ten year total sentence for violating § 2 la-277 (a) and it, therefore, was not an illegal sentence.