In August, 2009, before a different trial judge, the defendant filed a motion to correct an illegal sentence, c
[…] Because both the defendant and the state agree that § 21a-278a (b) is a separate substantive offense, we assume, without deciding, that § 21a-278a (b) is a distinct substantive offense. Nevertheless, the relevant language of §§ 21a-278a (b) and 53-202k is nearly identical. Section 21a-278a (b) provides for a sentence that “shall not be suspended and shall be in addition and consecutive to any term of imprisonment imposed for violation of section 21a-177,” and § 53-202k provides for a sentence that “shall not be suspended or reduced and shall be in addition and consecutive to any term of imprisonment imposed for conviction of [a class B felony].”
4.
The defendant does not claim that his conviction of both §§ 21a-277 (a) and 21a-278a (b) violated the constitutional prohibition against double jeopardy by punishing him twice for the same offense.