In August, 2009, before a different trial judge, the defendant filed a motion to correct an illegal sentence, c
[…] Player, 58 Conn. App. 592, 596-98, 753 A.2d 947 (2000), concluded that the plain language and legislative history of § 21a-278a (b) reveal that the statute is a separate substantive offense, rather than a sentence enhancement provision. See also State v. Denby, 235 Conn. 477, 481-82, 668 A.2d 682 (1995) (plain language of § 21a-278a [b] requires as element of offense intent to sell or dispense narcotics within 1500 feet, formerly 1000 feet, of school). Because both the defendant and the state agree that § 21a-278a (b) is a separate substantive offense, we assume, without deciding, that § 21a-278a (b) is a distinct substantive offense. Nevertheless, the relevant language of §§ 21a-278a (b) and 53-202k is nearly identical. Section 21a-278a (b) provides for a sentence that “shall not be suspended and shall be in addition and consecutive to any term of imprisonment imposed for violation of section 21a-177,” and § 53-202k provides for a sentence that “shall not be suspended or reduced and shall be in addition and consecutive to any term of imprisonment imposed for conviction of [a class B felony].”
4.