[PUBLISH]
[…] He was
convicted and sentenced to life imprisonment for the robbery and death for the murder. He was
sentenced to 20 years on the kidnapping conviction. These crimes were committed on July 11,
1988, so the provisions of the Georgia Code in effect at that time control. Hahn v. State, 303
S.E.2d 299, 301 (Ga. Ct. App. 1983) (holding that “the only statute under which appellants could
be constitutionally sentenced . . . was that which was in effect at the time the crime was actually
committed”).
If Hammond had received two concurrent life sentences, instead of the death sentence,
section 42-9-45 of the Georgia Code would have applied. Prior to its amendment in 1994, that
section provided in relevant part:
An inmate serving a felony sentence or felony sentences shall only be eligible for
consideration for parole after the expiration of nine months of his sentence or
one-third of the time of the sentences, whichever is greater. Inmates serving
sentences aggregating 21 years or more shall become eligible for consideration for
parole upon completion of the service of seven years.
Ga. Code Ann. § 42-9-45(b) (1988), amended by 1994 Ga. Laws 1959, § 15 (1994).
This provision purportedly requires defendants serving sentences of 21 years or more,
which includes life sentences, to serve 7 years before becoming eligible for parole. See id. In
Charron v.