[PUBLISH]
[…] sentenced him to death, the action of the judge in sustaining the objection and
giving a curative instruction was correct under state law.
Georgia law not only forbade any argument based on parole eligibility, it
provided the defendant with the option for a mistrial if such an argument was
made:
(a) No attorney at law in a criminal case shall argue to . . . the jury that a
defendant, if convicted, may not be required to suffer the full penalty
section imposes restrictions on the parole eligibility of defendants receiving certain life
sentences. Subsection (c) governs when a defendant receives consecutive life sentences and one
of the life sentences is imposed for the crime of murder. In 1988, section 42-9-39(c) provided:
When a person receives consecutive life sentences as the result of offenses
occurring in the same series of acts and any one of the life sentences is imposed
for the crime of murder, such person shall serve consecutive ten-year periods for
each such sentence, up to a maximum of 30 years, before being eligible for parole
consideration.
Ga. Code Ann. § 42-9-39(c) (1988), amended by 2006 Ga. Laws 379, § 27 (2006).
This provision did not face the same constitutional limitations as § 42-9-45(b) because
the Georgia Constitution empowered the General Assembly to “prescribe the terms and
conditions for the board’s granting a pardon or parole to . . . [a]ny person who has received
consecutive life sentences as the result of offenses occurring during the same series of acts.” Ga.
Const. art. IV, § II, ¶ II(c) (emphasis added). Thus, if Hammond had received consecutive life
sentences for the armed robbery and murder, he would have been required to serve 10 years for