In this opinion the other justices concurred.
Also named as defendants were Cabbage Transport, Inc., Vincente Virola-Rodriguez and Oscar Quezada. For ease of discussion, we refer to Ribeiro Trucking, LLC, as the defendant in this opinion.
We granted the defendant’s petition for certification, limited to the following issue: “Did the Appellate Court properly conclude that the trial court abused its discretion in granting the remittitur and setting aside the verdict?” Saleh v. Ribeiro Trucking, LLC, 294 Conn. 922, 984 A.2d 1083 (2009).
General Statutes § 52-216a provides in relevant part: “If the court at the conclusion of the trial concludes that the verdict is excessive as a matter of law, it shall order a remittitur and, upon failure of the party so ordered to remit the amount ordered by the court, it shall set aside the verdict and order a new trial. . .
The court denied the defendant’s motions for a new trial and to set aside the verdict.