IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] violation of federal law, or demonstrate that failure to consider
the claims will result in a fundamental miscarriage of justice."
Coleman, 501 U.S. at 750; Renz v. Scott, 28 F.3d 431, 432 (5th
Cir. 1994); Cowart, 16 F.3d at 642.
McLamb argued before the Mississippi Supreme Court that his
prior convictions were illegal in a motion dated September 26,
1991. Because this was McLamb's seventh motion for post-
conviction relief filed since his resentencing, the court did not
address these claims on the merits; instead, it dismissed the
motion as a successive writ barred by MISS. CODE ANN. § 99-39-
27(9) (1994); see Grubb v. State, 584 So. 2d 786, 789 (Miss.
1991). Section 99-39-27(9) provides that, barring certain
exceptions, "the dismissal or denial of an application [for post-
8
conviction relief] under this section is a final judgment and
shall be a bar to a second or successive application under this
chapter." Because McLamb did not present these claims in an
earlier motion for relief, the Mississippi Supreme Court refused
to address them; therefore, McLamb procedurally defaulted these
claims in the state court. McLamb does not argue that § 99-39-
27(9) is not a procedural bar.