McLamb v. Hargett
[…] Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 319 (1979); Callins v. Collins, 998 F.2d 269, 276 (5th Cir. 1993), cert. denied, 114 S. Ct. 1127 (1994). McLamb does not contend that the evidence was insufficient for the jury to convict him of armed robbery. Rather, his claim is limited to the contention that the evidence of his prior convictions was insufficient to sentence him as a habitual offender under MISS. CODE ANN. § 99-19-83 or § 99-19-81 (1994). Because McLamb is presently sentenced under § 99-19-81, we will review the evidence for compliance with that statute. Section 99-19-81 provides: Every person convicted in this state of a felony who shall have been convicted twice previously of any felony or federal crime upon charges separately brought and arising out of separate incidents at different times and who shall have been sentenced to separate terms of one (1) year or more in any state and/or federal penal institution, whether in this state or elsewhere, shall be sentenced to the maximum term of imprisonment prescribed for such felony, and such sentence shall not be reduced or suspended nor shall such person be eligible for parole or probation. MISS. CODE ANN. § 99-19-81 (1994).