IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 13
verdict, any rational trier of fact could have found the
essential elements of the crime to have been proved beyond a
reasonable doubt. Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 319 (1979);
Callins v. Collins, 998 F.2d 269, 276 (5th Cir. 1993), cert.
denied, 114 S. Ct. 1127 (1994).
McLamb does not contend that the evidence was insufficient
for the jury to convict him of armed robbery. Rather, his claim
is limited to the contention that the evidence of his prior
convictions was insufficient to sentence him as a habitual
offender under MISS. CODE ANN. § 99-19-83 or § 99-19-81 (1994).
Because McLamb is presently sentenced under § 99-19-81, we will
review the evidence for compliance with that statute. Section
99-19-81 provides:
Every person convicted in this state of a felony who
shall have been convicted twice previously of any
felony or federal crime upon charges separately brought
and arising out of separate incidents at different
times and who shall have been sentenced to separate
terms of one (1) year or more in any state and/or
federal penal institution, whether in this state or
elsewhere, shall be sentenced to the maximum term of
imprisonment prescribed for such felony, and such
sentence shall not be reduced or suspended nor shall
such person be eligible for parole or probation.
MISS. CODE ANN. § 99-19-81 (1994). To sentence a defendant under
this statute, the state must present evidence that (1) the
defendant was convicted of two prior felonies or federal crimes;
(2) these two crimes arose out of separate incidents; and (3) the