McLamb v. Hargett
[…] Coleman, 501 U.S. at 732. The procedural default is an independent and adequate state ground that bars federal review. Id. Otherwise, habeas petitioners would be able to avoid the exhaustion requirement by defaulting their federal claims in state court. Id. Even if McLamb's excessive sentence claim were not barred by procedural default, it fails on the merits. Under MISS. CODE ANN. § 99-19-81, McLamb was subject to "the maximum term of imprisonment prescribed for" armed robbery. Mississippi Code section 97-3-79 defines armed robbery and provides the punishment range. MISS. CODE ANN. § 97-3-79 (1994). This section states: Every person who [commits armed robbery] shall be imprisoned for life in the state penitentiary if the penalty is so fixed by the jury; and in cases where the jury fails to fix the penalty at imprisonment for life 10 ... the court shall fix the penalty of imprisonment ... for any term not less than three (3) years. Id. In Stewart v.