McLamb v. Hargett
[…] Coleman, 501 U.S. at 750; Renz v. Scott, 28 F.3d 431, 432 (5th Cir. 1994); Cowart, 16 F.3d at 642. McLamb argued before the Mississippi Supreme Court that his prior convictions were illegal in a motion dated September 26, 1991. Because this was McLamb's seventh motion for post- conviction relief filed since his resentencing, the court did not address these claims on the merits; instead, it dismissed the motion as a successive writ barred by MISS. CODE ANN. § 99-39- 27(9) (1994); see Grubb v. State, 584 So. 2d 786, 789 (Miss. 1991). Section 99-39-27(9) provides that, barring certain exceptions, "the dismissal or denial of an application [for post- 8 conviction relief] under this section is a final judgment and shall be a bar to a second or successive application under this chapter." Because McLamb did not present these claims in an earlier motion for relief, the Mississippi Supreme Court refused to address them; therefore, McLamb procedurally defaulted these claims in the state court. McLamb does not argue that § 99-39- 27(9) is not a procedural bar.