IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] no state remedies any longer `available' to him." Coleman, 501
U.S. at 732. The procedural default is an independent and
adequate state ground that bars federal review. Id. Otherwise,
habeas petitioners would be able to avoid the exhaustion
requirement by defaulting their federal claims in state court.
Id.
Even if McLamb's excessive sentence claim were not barred by
procedural default, it fails on the merits. Under MISS. CODE
ANN. § 99-19-81, McLamb was subject to "the maximum term of
imprisonment prescribed for" armed robbery. Mississippi Code
section 97-3-79 defines armed robbery and provides the punishment
range. MISS. CODE ANN. § 97-3-79 (1994). This section states:
Every person who [commits armed robbery] shall be
imprisoned for life in the state penitentiary if the
penalty is so fixed by the jury; and in cases where the
jury fails to fix the penalty at imprisonment for life
10
... the court shall fix the penalty of imprisonment ...
for any term not less than three (3) years.
Id. In Stewart v. State, the Mississippi Supreme Court
interpreted this provision to mean that, in cases in which the
jury does not assess a life sentence, the court must sentence the
defendant to a "definite term reasonably expected to be less than