concurring in part and dissenting in part:
[…] JA at 219.
. The initial notice of inquiry and proposed rulemaking in MTS/WATS was released in early March 1978. See MTS and WATS Market Structure, 67 F.C.C.2d 757 (1978). The Mainland application was filed on December 21, 1978, and All America's petition to deny was filed on April 2, 1979.
. Tellingly, All America has made the tactical decision not to seek FCC reconsideration of the Mainland Order. This decision, however, conflicts with 47 U.S.C. § 405 (1976), see Maj.Op. at 761 n. 37, which provides that a petition for rehearing is a prerequisite to judicial review in cases involving "questions of fact or law upon which the Commission ... has been afforded no opportunity to pass.” In this case, the FCC has had no opportunity to meet All America’s argument that competition issues were not in fact before the FCC in the Mainland proceeding.