International Paper Co. v. Federal Energy Regulatory Commission
[…] . In pertinent part, 16 U.S.C. § 825/(a) (1982) states that “[n]o proceeding to review any order of the Commission shall be brought by any person unless such person shall have made application to the Commission for a rehearing thereon." Subsection (b) prohibits the reviewing court from considering any "objection to the order of the Commission ... [not] urged before the Commission in the application for rehearing unless there is reasonable ground for failure to” raise the objection. 16 U.S.C. § 825l(b) (1982).

. Section 313(a), 16 U.S.C. § 8251(a) (1982), provides, among other things:

Until the record in a proceeding shall have been filed in a court of appeals, ... the Commission may at any time, upon reasonable notice and in such manner as it shall deem proper, modify or set aside, in whole or in part, any finding or order made or issued by it under the provisions of this [Act].

Section 309, 16 U.S.C. § 825h (1982), grants the Commission

power to perform any and all acts, and to prescribe, issue, make, amend, and rescind such orders, rules, and regulations as it may find necessary or appropriate to carry out the provisions of this [Act].