International Paper Co. v. Federal Energy Regulatory Commission
[…] See Hydro Development Group Inc., 20 F.E.R.C. (CCH) ¶ 61,059 (July 20, 1982).

. This argument apparently found its genesis in Hirschey dicta where that court noted it was not presented with "a case in which the FERC has acted to correct some ministerial error____ Indeed, the FERC does not even claim that the asserted error — failure to engage in a comparative evaluation of competing applications — was ministerial in nature.” Hirschey, 701 F.2d at 219 (citation omitted).

. In fact, we note that petitioner’s original applications must have contained, in accordance with 18 C.F.R. § 4.107, not only a "description of any existing dam or impoundment' to be utilized by [its] ... project” but also a “description of the nature and extent of any repair, reconstruction, or other modification of a dam that would occur in association with [its] ... project.” FERC makes no allegation that petitioner’s applications were deficient in any respect; indeed, without this safety-related information the Commission could not have accepted the applications for filing.