International Paper Co. v. Federal Energy Regulatory Commission
[…] I.

A.

This court explained the procedure by which certain hydroelectric projects are exempted from the licensing requirements of the Federal Power Act in Hirschey v. *13FERC, 701 F.2d 215 (D.C.Cir.1983). Part I of the Federal Power Act makes it unlawful for any person, “for the purpose of developing electric power, to construct, operate, or maintain a dam ... across, along, or in any of the navigable waters of the United States, ... except under and in accordance with the terms of a ... license granted pursuant to [the Act].” 16 U.S.C. § 817 (1982). But FERC may relieve hydroelectric projects below a certain size from the Act’s requirements. Section 405 of the Public Utilities Regulatory Policy Act of 1978, 16 U.S.C. § 2705 (1982), allows the Commission, by rule or order, to “grant an exemption ... from the requirements (including the licensing requirements) of Part I of the [Act] to small hydroelectric power projects having a proposed installed capacity of 5,000 kilowatts [5 MW] or less....” 16 U.S.C. § 2705(d) (1982). ■

The exemption procedures are governed by regulation. Applications are initially reviewed by the Commission staff to ensure compliance with the filing requirements. 18 C.F.R. §§ 4.105(b), 4.31(c)-(g) (1983).