Laffey v. Northwest Airlines, Inc.
[…] Minn.Stat.Ann. § 181.67 (West 1983). Significantly, the Minnesota Supreme Court, in discussing the Minnesota Human Rights Act, has applied case law interpreting Title VII. See Brotherhood of Railway & Steamship Clerks v. State, 303 Minn. 178, 188-91. 229 N.W.2d 3, 9-11 (1975).

The Minnesota Supreme Court has decided that Minn.Stat.Ann. § 541.07(5) (West Supp.1982-1983) is the statute of limitations that should govern claims of discrimination brought under the Human Rights Act. See Brotherhood of Railway & Steamship Clerks, 303 Minn. at 195-96, 229 N.W.2d at 13-14. Section 541.07(5) prescribes a two-year limitations period “for the recovery of wages or overtime or damages, fees or penalties accruing under any federal or state law respecting the payment of wages or overtime or damages, fees or penalties____” We find that the limitations period for recovery of backpay should be established by recourse to that statute. Accordingly, the recovery period is two years.

V. The Liquidated Damages Award