Coal Exporters Ass'n of the United States, Inc. v. United States
[…] But the same interplay of concerns can be seen throughout the structure of rate regulation in the Act, a structure we will briefly summarize.

Most of the rate provisions that seek to assure carrier freedom do so in the name of either effective competition or carrier revenue needs. Thus ICC has no jurisdiction to find a rate unreasonable unless it first .finds that the carrier has “market dominance,” 49 U.S.C. § 10709(c) (1982), a term defined as “an absence of effective competition from other carriers or modes of transportation,' for the traffic or movement to which a rate applies.” Id. § 10709(a). Jurisdiction was further limit*277ed on the basis of a carrier’s revenue needs.