Coal Exporters Ass'n of the United States, Inc. v. United States
[…] Exon); id. at S14003 (comments of Sen. Cannon); id. (comments of Sen. Long); id. at H10086-H10087 (comments of Rep. Rahall); id. at H8555-H8556 (comments of Rep. Loeffler); id. at H8550-H8551 (comments of Rep. Rahall).

More important, this compromise nature is reflected throughout the Act. It is most recognizable in those general policy provisions of the Act that speak to shipper interests. The statement of goals includes as one of the Act’s goals "to provide a regulatory process that balances *262the needs of carriers, shippers, and the public[.]" Pub.L. No. 96-448, § 3(4), 94 Stat. 1897 (1980), reprinted at 49 U.S.C. § 10101a note (1982). Similarly, the statute’s declaration of national rail policy includes such policies as "to maintain reasonable rates where there is an absence of effective competition and where rail rates provide revenues which exceed the amount necessary to maintain the rail system and to attract capital," id. § 10101a(6), and “to avoid undue concentrations of market power[.]” Id. § 10101a(13).