Coal Exporters Ass'n of the United States, Inc. v. United States
[…] Decision, supra note 1, 367 ICC at 581. A close reading of its discussion of past pricing reveals that it states only that past behavior "is not the kind of behavior which we think characterizes entities exercising unrestrained market power.” Id. at 580 (emphasis added).

. "Effective competition" is not only the standard for rate protection contained in § 10101a(6). It is also the standard in the rate provisions themselves. The Staggers Act withdrew ICC jurisdiction to regulate the rates of carriers who do not have “market dominance” over the relevant shipper. 49 U.S.C. § 10709(c) (1982). "Market dominance” was defined as "an absence of effective competition from other carriers or modes of transportation, for the traffic or movement to which a rate applies.” Id. § 10709(a). As we have said, the agency made no explicit or implicit finding of "effective competition.”