Coal Exporters Ass'n of the United States, Inc. v. United States
[…] In spite of the assertedly “vigorous and growing” competitive restraints on the railroads’ ratemaking power, the Commission predicted a regime of price discrimination that assumed railroad market power over shippers. Thus the Commission must still justify the exemption’s consistency with Section 10101a(6)’s assurance of reasonable rates in the absence of effective competition.21 What explanation there is appears in the Commission’s more general analysis of the “abuse of market power” provision.22

C. ICC’s Analysis of the “Abuse of Market Power” Standard of Section 10505(a)(2)(B) and its Application to This Case

Most of ICC’s analysis of why continued regulation “is not needed to protect shippers from the abuse of market power” focused on the establishment of rail rates and the division of revenues between railroads and shippers under the predicted system of price discrimination.