Coal Exporters Ass'n of the United States, Inc. v. United States
[…] These concerns were what motivated Congress’ deregulatory moves, and the record and legislation are filled with references to these concerns both as the reasons for deregulation and as the limits of deregulation.

This can easily be seen in the wording of Section 10101a(6) which adopts a policy of affirmatively seeking maintenance of reasonable rates (1) “where there is an absence of effective competition,” and (2) “where rail rates provide revenues which exceed the - amount necessary to maintain the rail system and to attract capital.” But the same interplay of concerns can be seen throughout the structure of rate regulation in the Act, a structure we will briefly summarize.

Most of the rate provisions that seek to assure carrier freedom do so in the name of either effective competition or carrier revenue needs.