Coal Exporters Ass'n of the United States, Inc. v. United States
[…] (6) earnings by the railroad industry are the lowest of any transportation mode and are insufficient to generate funds for necessary capital improvements;
******
(8) failure to achieve increased earnings within the railroad industry will result in either further deterioration of the rail system or the necessity for additional Federal subsidy; and
(9) modernization of economic regulation for the railroad industry with a greater reliance on the marketplace is essential in order to achieve maximum utilization of railroads to save energy and combat inflation.

Pub.L. No. 96-448, § 2, 94 Stat. 1896 (1980), reprinted at 49 U.S.C. § 10101a note (1982).

Similarly, § 3 set out as a goal of the Act "reform [of] Federal regulatory policy so as to preserve a safe, adequate, economical, efficient, and financially stable rail system[.]" Pub.L. No. 96-448, § 3(2), 94 Stat. 1897 (1980), reprinted at 49 U.S.C. § 10101a note (1982).