Coal Exporters Ass'n of the United States, Inc. v. United States
[…] When we examine ICC’s explanation of the legal theory for its decision, however, we discover that much of the basis for ICC’s decision to exempt export coal is only indirectly related to many of the competitive factors that it discussed at such length.

A. ICC’s Findings with Respect to the Existence of “Market Power” and the Presence of “Effective Competition” and ICC’s Predictions Concerning Price Discrimination by Railroads

As discussed, the major shipper-protective limits on ICC exemption authority are 49 U.S.C. §§ 10101a(6) and 10505(a)(2)(B) (1982). The former provision establishes that national railroad policy is “to maintain reasonable rates where there is an absence of effective competition” so long as railroads earn revenues “which exceed the amount necessary to maintain the rail system and to attract capital.” The latter limits the exemption power where regulation is necessary to “protect shippers from the abuse of market power.”