Opinion for the Court filed by Circuit. Judge SCALIA.
[…] For these reasons, the petitions are
Denied.
. 12 C.F.R. § 225.25(b)(7) (1984) is the slightly revised successor to 12 C.F.R. § 225.4(a)(8) (1983). Since the revisions are minor and do not affect this opinion, all references are to the 1984 Code.
. In SIA, the Court noted that the Board's "factual findings ... are substantially supported by the record," 104 S.Ct. at 3009, but as will appear below that may be a description of the requirements of the arbitrary or capricious standard.
. 12 U.S.C. § 1848 reads as follows:
Any party aggrieved by an order of the Board under this chapter may obtain a review of such order in the United States Court of Appeals within any circuit wherein such party has its principal place of business or in the Court of Appeals in the District of Columbia, by filing in the court, within thirty days after the entry of the Board’s order, a petition praying that the order of the Board be set aside. A copy of such petition shall be forthwith transmitted to the Board by the clerk of the court, and thereupon the Board shall file in the court the record made before the Board, as provided in section 2112 of title 28. Upon the filing of such petition the court shall have the jurisdiction to affirm, set aside, or modify the order of the Board and to require the Board to take such action with regard to the matter under review as the court deems prop*307er. The findings of the Board as to the facts, •if supported by substantial evidence, shall be conclusive.
. National Courier's failure even to refer to § 1848 was noted in a later decision of this court which applied the "substantial evidence" provision of another statute to informal (as opposed to formal) adjudication. Aircraft Owners and Pilots Association v.