Opinion for the Court filed by Circuit. Judge SCALIA.
[…] 12 U.S.C. § 1843(c)(8). Section 1848, the source of our review authority, provides that “[t]he findings of the Board as to the facts, if supported by substantial evidence, shall be conclusive.” Id. at § 1848.
On February 23, 1979, Citicorp applied for authority to engage, through its subsidiary Citishare, in the processing and transmission of banking, financial, and economic related data through timesharing, electronic funds transfer, home banking and other techniques.