Utah Power & Light Co. v. Interstate Commerce Commission
[…] A state favoring a state remedy exhaustion requirement before a federal forum proceeds may so indicate by the vote of its representatives in Congress.4 A vote in the state’s own legislature for exhaustion of state remedies as a precondition to a challenge in a federal forum, however, would be unavailing.

In the matter at hand, the ICC entertained the Railroads’ petition pursuant to the authority (jurisdiction) conferred upon the Commission by Congress. The jurisdiction-conferring provision, 49 U.S.C. § 11.501(c), reads in pertinent part: “Any rail carrier ... may petition the Commission to review the decision of any State authority, in any administrative proceeding in which the lawfulness of an intrastate rate ... is determined.” The Utah PSC rendered a decision adverse to the Railroads in an administrative proceeding to determine the lawfulness of an intrastate rate. The Railroads, in compliance with ICC procedure, petitioned the Commission to review that decision. Congress required no more.