Opinion for the Court filed by Circuit Judge SCALIA.
[…] (D) Natural-gas company.
For purposes of the Natural Gas Act, the term “natural-gas company” (as defined in section 2(6) of such Act) shall not include any *347person by reason of, or with respect to, any sale of natural gas if the provisions of the Natural Gas Act and the jurisdiction of the Commission do not apply to such sale solely by reason of subparagraph (A) ... of this paragraph.
15 U.S.C. § 3431(a)(1).
. The statute provides:
(a) Jurisdiction of the Commission under the Natural Gas Act.
(2) Transportation.
(A) Jurisdiction of the Commission.
For purposes of section 1(b) of the Natural Gas Act the provisions of such Act and the jurisdiction of the Commission under such Act shall not apply to any transportation in interstate commerce of natural gas if such transportation is—
(ii) authorized by the Commission under section 3371(a) of this title [NGPA § 311(a)].
(B) Natural-gas company.
For purposes of the Natural Gas Act, the term "natural-gas company” (as defined in section 2(6) of such Act) shall not include any person by reason of, or with respect to, any transportation of natural gas if the provisions of the Natural Gas Act and the jurisdiction of the Commission under the Natural Gas Act do not apply to such