Deukmejian v. Nuclear Regulatory Commission
[…] I believe that the Commission’s outright refusal to make explicit provision in emergency response plans for an earthquake in a nuclear plant within three miles of a major, active fault in California is by definition an arbitrary and capricious act. I therefore dissent from the majority’s affirmance of the Commission’s decision in this respect.

. Following the 1979 accident at Three Mile Island, the NRC began requiring offsite, as well as onsite, emergency plans as a licensing condition. See infra note 8. 10 C.F.R. § 50.47(a)(1) (1984) states:

[N]o operating license for a nuclear power reactor will be issued unless a finding is made by NRC that there is reasonable assurance that adequate protective measures can and will be taken in the event of a radiological emergency.

See also Union of Concerned Scientists v. NRC, 735 F.2d 1437 (D.C.Cir.1984) (§ 189(a) of the Atomic Energy Act guarantees right to a hearing on issues material to emergency planning).

. Confirmation of this statement requires only a cursory look at the major mishaps at Diablo Canyon.