Aluminum Co. of America v. Interstate Commerce Commission
[…] Even had the Commission not reopened, however, it could have taken all the steps it took here under its powers to review the ALJ’s decision, see 49 U.S.C. § 10327(f). Thus, if it was error to reopen, the error was harmless. See 5 U.S.C. § 706.

Petitioners further contend that the Commission erred in receiving new evidence pursuant to an order of April 28, 1983. They acknowledge that 49 U.S.C. § 10327(f)(2) specifically provides that “[a]n initial decision may be reviewed on the record on which it is based or by a further hearing,” but they assert that the Commission’s failure to make a final determination within 180 days as required by 49 U.S.C. § 10327(f)(2) somehow deprived the Commission of authority to conduct further hearings.