Aluminum Co. of America v. Interstate Commerce Commission
[…] In compliance with that order, the Commission served on June 8, 1983 the decision challenged here, Aluminum Association, Inc. v. Akron, Canton & Youngstown R.R., 367 I.C.C. 475 (1983). Petitioners filed petitions for review in this court under 28 U.S.C. § 2342 (1982).

II

Petitioners raise a flurry of procedural issues, only four of which require any discussion. The principal procedural claim is that the ALJ’s determination became a final decision of the Commission when the Commission failed to complete its review within the period mandated by 49 U.S.C. § 10327(f)(2), (j). However, 49 U.S.C. § 10327(f)(3) provides that “[r]eview of, or appeal from, an initial decision shall be conducted under section 557 of title 5,” which in turn provides that “[w]hen the presiding employee makes an initial decision, that decision then becomes the decision of the agency without further proceedings unless there is an appeal to, or review on motion of, the agency within time provided by rule.” 5 U.S.C. § 557(b) (1982) (emphasis added). In this case it is undisputed that the carriers filed a timely appeal. Furthermore, 49 U.S.C. § 10327(f)(2) provides that “[i]f an initial decision is reviewed, it shall be stayed pending final determination of the matter, and it is an action of the Commission only after the final determination is made.” It follows from the structure of these provisions that the remedy for the Commission’s failure to comply with the statutory deadlines is the remedy which petitioners sought and obtained in the District Court, an order directing the Commission to act— not the senseless remedy of cutting off the