Opinion for the Court filed by Circuit Judge WALD.
[…] See American Maritime Ass’n, No. 84-249, mem. op. at 3. It therefore did not consider whether the Board had exercised its full discretion in determining that cost-based rates plus the bid augmentation rule would best accommodate the conflicting goals of the 1970 amendments.
. Both Phoenix and the AMA concede that the bid augmentation rule will drive Aeron’s rates substantially in the direction of world rates. See AMA's Brief at 22-24; Phoenix’s Brief at 38.
. The AMA also points to section 614 of the Act, 46 U.S.C. § 1184, in support of its theory that MarAd must augment Aeron’s bids by a proportional amount of its CDS as well as its ODS. That section of the Act was amended in 1981 to allow "any operator receiving operating differential subsidy funds [to] elect ... to suspend its operating differential subsidy contract with all attendant statutory and contractual restrictions, [with exceptions not relevant here], if ... the owner agrees to pay the Secretary ... [a proportional amount of] the construction differential subsidy.”