Opinion for the Court filed by Circuit Judge WALD.
[…] See Letter to Apex Marine Corporation from. Georgia Stamas (Aug. 5, 1982), R. Item 16, Ex. 2 (admitting the remaining five Aeron vessels in accordance with the district court’s order); Final Order, 22 Ship.Reg.Rep. at 602. It was after the admission of all seven Aeron vessels that the AMA petitioned, pursuant to Board regulations, for a new proceeding to reconsider the 1978 adequacy finding itself. See Petition of American Maritime Association to Reopen for Reconsideration and to Vacate, Docket No. A-132, at 4-7 (Aug. 18, 1982), R. Item No. 16, Ex. 3; see generally 46 C.F.R. § 201.173 (1984) ("Upon a petition and showing of compelling cause, ... the Administration may at any time reopen any proceeding ... for ... reconsideration ... [in light of] changed circumstances.”) At that point, the Board had fully complied with the admission order, and that order did not prevent the Board from reconsidering the 1978 section 605(c) finding to whatever extent it is permitted to do so under the Act.