Opinion for the Court filed by Circuit Judge WALD.
[…] The 1936 Act, however, did not establish a comparable direct subsidy program for bulk carriage vessels.2 Instead, Congress has from time to time extended indirect subsidies to U.S.flag bulk vessels by reserving certain cargoes, called preference cargoes, for those ships and by allowing domestic bulk operators to bid for preference cargoes at rates well above world rates. In particular, the Cargo Preference Act of 1954, ch. 936, 68 Stat. 832 (codified at section 901 of the Act, 46 U.S.C. § 1241), requires government agencies to contract with domestic ships to carry at least half of all government-sponsored cargoes destined for foreign ports as *59long as those vessels are “available at fair and reasonable rates for United States-flag commercial vessels.” 46 U.S.C. 1241(b)(1).3 Such rates, called premium rates, constitute the maximum allowable charges for a particular ship’s carriage of preference cargo and allow unsubsidized bulk vessels to bid for contracts at rates equivalent to the actual costs incurred on a particular voyage plus a