Opinion Per Curiam.
[…] In this court, TransCanada argues that it lacked adequate notice and opportunity for hearing on the company use gas issue. TransCanada and Natural contend that the Commission conclusion is unsupported by the record. They also contend that the Commission improperly ignored the existence of negotiated agreements between them and ANR mandating the use of incremental costing for the T-8 and T-10 schedules.
II. Burden of Proof
In Transco, 642 F.2d 1335 (D.C.Cir.1980), this court focused on the different burdens of proof that operate when the Commission acts under section 4(e) of the Natural Gas Act, 15 U.S.C. § 717c(e) (1982), and under section 5(a) of the Natural Gas Act, 15 U.S.C. § 717d(a) (1982).
Section 4(e) provides in part that “[a]t any hearing involving a rate or charge sought to be increased, the burden of proof to show that the increased rate or charge is just and reasonable shall be upon the natural-gas company.” Section 5(a) authorizes the Commission to “determine the just and reasonable rate, ... classification, [or] practice, ... and [to] fix the same by order” whenever, after a hearing, it “find[s] that any rate, charge, or classification ... collected by any natural-gas company ... or that any ...