Opinion for the Court filed by Circuit Judge HARRY T. EDWARDS.
[…] In order to coordinate continued regulation of pipelines with deregula*216tion of wellhead prices, Congress created an exception to pipeline regulation for gas acquisition costs, which, on average, account for about 90% of pipeline operating and maintenance costs.9 Section 601 of the NGPA replaced the “cost-of-service” analysis and provides that any amount paid for a wellhead purchase shall be deemed just and reasonable if the category of gas is deregulated or if the price does not exceed the maximum lawful price established by the NGPA. 15 U.S.C. § 3431(b) (1982). The Commission may not deny recovery of a pipeline’s costs for purchasing gas if it meets this statutory definition of just and reasonable “except to the extent the Commission determines that the amount paid was excessive due to fraud, abuse, or similar grounds.” Id. § 3431(c)(2). The Commission’s interpretation of this provision when abuse is alleged is at issue in this case.
B. Proceeding in This Case