Abourezk v. Reagan
[…] See Abourezk v. Reagan, 592 F.Supp. 880 (D.D.C.1984).

II.

The government raises several preliminary objections to the adjudication of these *362claims. The State Department suggests that the district court lacked jurisdiction over the subject matter, that the plaintiffs have no right to contest the visa denials on statutory grounds, and that the case is moot. We find these contentions insubstantial.

The district court had subject matter competence in this case under both its general federal question jurisdiction, see 28 U.S.C. § 1331 (1982), and its specific jurisdiction over claims arising under the Immigration and Nationality Act, see 8 U.S.C. § 1329 (1982). Section 1329 states that “[t]he district courts ... shall have jurisdiction of all causes, civil and criminal, arising under any of the provisions of this sub-chapter [of the Immigration Act].” Section 1182(a)(27) is part-of the relevant subchapter. The courts have reasonably inferred from this broad grant of jurisdiction that “clear and convincing evidence” of a congressional intent to preclude judicial review is lacking.