Abourezk v. Reagan
[…] This subsection authorizes the exclusion, inter alia, of aliens who are, or at any time have been, “members of ... the Communist Party of the United States, ... the Communist ... party ... of any foreign state, or ... any ... affiliate ... of any such ... party.” 8 U.S.C. § 1182(a)(28)(C) (1982). Unlike subsection (27), subsection (28) does not require the Secretary of State to exclude any alien who meets the stated criteria. If the Secretary recommends a wraiver of ineligibility, then, in the discretion of the Attorney General, the alien may be admitted. See 8 U.S.C. § 1182(d)(3)(A) (1982).

The McGovern Amendment, 22 U.S.C. § 2691 (1982), addresses the Secretary’s implementation of this waiver provision. The Amendment calls upon the Secretary to recommend “the approval necessary for the issuance of a visa” to “any alien who is excludible from the United States by reason of membership in or affiliation with a proscribed organization but who is otherwise admissible to the United States,” unless the Secretary certifies to the Congress that “the admission of such alien would be contrary to the security interests of the United States.” Id. at § 2691(a).