Public Citizen Health Research Group v. Tyson
[…] We are unable to reach the same conclusion with regard to OSHA’s decision on the STEL. OSHA has failed to consider the interrelationship between the PEL and STEL. We find that OSHA has not accumulated substantial evidence to support its decision not to issue the STEL. Because we remand for further consideration on this particular point, we need not reach any constitutional claims presented.

Accordingly, this case is remanded to the agency for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.

It is so ordered.

. 29 U.S.C. § 671 (1982) establishes NIOSH to carry out the duties of the Secretary of Labor with regard to health research and employee training. The Director of NIOSH is empowered to “conduct such research and experimental programs as he determines are necessary for the development of criteria for new and improved occupational safety and health standards," id. § 671(d)(1) (1982) and to make recommendations on new standards, id. § 671(d)(2) (1982).

. EOIC also argued that the Bushy Run results might be misleading because a particular type of tumor spontaneously occurring in rats was absent in the Bushy Run subjects.