This is an appeal1 by the state from a judgment rendered after a jury found that the defendant was not the father of the plaintiffs child.
[…] State v. Audet, 170 Conn. 337, 342, 365 A.2d 1082 (1976); Kennedy v. Walker, 135 Conn. 262, 266, 63 A.2d 589, aff'd, 337 U.S. 901, 69 S. Ct. 1046, 93 L. Ed. 1715 (1948). The statutory right to appeal is limited to appeals by aggrieved parties from final judgments. General Statutes §§ 52-263, 51-197a; see Practice Book § 3000.” State v. Curcio, 191 Conn. 27, 30, 463 A.2d 566 (1983).
The state in this case was not a party to the action in the trial court and the plaintiff is not a party in the appeal. Although General Statutes § 46b-160 provides in pertinent part, “[i]n cases involving public assistance recipients the petition shall also be served upon the attorney general who shall be and remain a party to any paternity proceeding and to any proceedings after judgment in such action,” the petition was never so served and the attorney general never moved to intervene.2