Reid, 193 Conn. 646, 660, 480 A.2d 463 (1984). We hold that the charge, when read in its entirety, fairly and adequately presented the case to the jury.
We decline to consider whether the court erred in not defining “replacement cost” because the defendant neither submitted a request to charge to that effect nor objected or took exception to the charge as given. State v. Kurvin, 186 Conn. 555, 563-64, 442 A.2d 1327 (1982).
There is no error.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
This appeal, originally filed in the Supreme Court, was transferred to this court. General Statutes § 51-199 (c).
At the time of the offense, General Statutes (Rev. to 1979) § 53a-122 provided in part: “(a) A person is guilty of larceny in the first degree when . . . (2) the value of the property or service exceeds two thousand dollars.”
At the time of the offense, General Statutes (Rev. to 1979) § 53a-125 provided in part: “(a) A person is guilty of larceny in the fourth degree when the value of the property or services is fifty dollars or less.”