Keener v. Washington Metropolitan Area Transit Authority
[…] The district court’s decisions dismissing these actions are therefore

Affirmed.

. While the issues in Keener and Dennis are virtually identical, appellants in Dennis have been allowed to bring a separate appeal based on one issue that distinguishes their case from Keener. That issue is discussed later in this opinion.

. On September 26, 1984, appellants in Wilmes filed with this court a petition for rehearing of the August 27 supplemental judgment. A ruling denying the petition for rehearing is being issued simultaneously with this opinion.

. As a result, the pertinent language of sections 904 and 905 has been changed to read as follows: “A subcontractor shall not be deemed to have failed to secure the payment of compensation if the contractor has provided insurance for such compensation for the benefit of the subcontractor." 33 U.S.C. § 904(a) (Supp.1985). “For purposes of this subsection, a contractor shall be deemed the employer of a subcontractor’s employees only if the subcontractor fails to secure the payment of compensation as required by section 4.” Id. § 905(a).