Keener v. Washington Metropolitan Area Transit Authority
[…] We have before us not a question of interpreting how the 1984 amendments are to be applied to claims for injuries incurred prior to the 1928 Act’s repeal, but of determining whether they have any application to those claims whatever. Whereas the former question would enlist the Department’s expertise with respect to a matter within its statutory responsibility, the latter involves a pure question of law whose interpretation lies within the exclusive province of the courts.

C. The General Savings Statute

Nor can we agree with appellants’ contention that the general savings statute, 1 U.S.C. § 109 (1982), requires a different conclusion in this case. In pertinent part, the statute provides:

The repeal of any statute shall not have the effect to release any penalty, forfeiture, or liability incurred under such statute ... and such statute shall be treated as still remaining in force for the purpose of sustaining any proper action or prosecution for the enforcement of such penalty, forfeiture, or liability.

Thus, the repeal of the 1928 Act did not result in a forfeiture of the remedies available at the time of repeal for injuries incurred prior to repeal, and no more.