An action seeking reformation of a deed is an action in equity. Patalano v. Chabot, 139 Conn. 356, 359-60, 94 A.2d 15 (1952). As such, before reformation can be granted by the court, equitable relief must specifically be requested by the plaintiffs. Practice Book § 139; Bronson & Townsend Co. v. Battistoni, 167 Conn. 321, 327, 355 A.2d 299 (1974). No such relief was requested here and, therefore, the court was limited to a determination of the plaintiffs’ claims at law3 arising out of their complaint for a judgment quieting title in them under General Statutes § 47-31.
General Statutes § 47-10 clearly states, in pertinent part: “No conveyance shall be effectual to hold any land against any other person but the grantor and his heirs, unless recorded on the records of the town in which the land lies.” In the present case, as against the defendants, there was, in law, no conveyance to Sheppard of the two omitted parcels. Until the reeord*432ing of the corrected deed, the owner of record title to the two parcels in question was Fay Realty.