State v. Formica
[…] State v. Thompson, supra, 371; State v. Grant, supra, 25-26 n.3. A brief perusal of the two statutes; General Statutes §§ 54-41a through 54-41t and 18 U.S.C. §§ 2510 through 2518; vividly illuminates that stringency. Moreover, the federal statute does not come to us with the judicial gloss, legislative history and emphasis on the importance of the postintercept notice which we have already identified with respect to our statute.

There is no error.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes § 54-41k provides as follows: “service of notice of interception; inspection of intercepted communications, applications and ORDERS; postponement OF service. Within a reasonable time but not later than ninety days next succeeding the termination of the period of an order or extensions thereof, the issuing or denying panel may cause to be served on the persons named in the order or the application, and shall cause to be served on persons not named in the order or application whose communications were intercepted, an inventory which shall include notice of the fact of the entry of the order or the application; the date of the entry and the period of authorized interception, or the denial of the application; and the fact that during the period wire communications were or were not intercepted. The panel shall make available to such person or his counsel for inspection the intercepted communications, applications and orders immediately upon the filing of a motion requesting such information. On an ex parte showing of good cause approved unanimously by the panel the serving of the inventory required by this section may be postponed for a period not to exceed sixty days. Not more than one such postponement shall be authorized and under no circumstances shall the serving of the inventory required by this section be made later than one hundred fifty days after the termination of the period of an order or extensions thereof.”

Although the record here does not contain the order, both parties agreed at oral argument that the order formally complied with the statutory mandate.