State v. Formica
[…] The defendant was arraigned on these charges on May 20,1983, at which time he was given a copy of the affidavit underlying the arrest warrant. That affidavit detailed the entry of the order, its date, its period of authorization and the conversations intercepted. On August 18,1983, the defendant was served with an inventory of the wiretap under General Statutes § 54-41k. The state does not dispute that the service of the inventory on the defendant was not within the ninety day period set by the statute and was, therefore, in literal violation of the order of the panel.

General Statutes § 54-41m provides for suppression of the contents of any intercepted wire communication or evidence derived therefrom on the ground, inter alia, that “the interception was not made in conformity with the order of authorization or approval.” The state argues that, because the defendant was served within the ninety days with a copy of the arrest warrant affidavit containing the same information as the inventory, in the absence of a showing of prejudice by the defendant or bad faith by the state, the purpose of the stat*480ute was