Here, the trial referee found that Sperry had failed to fulfill his full contract obligations, that Sperry had ordered a substantial number of extras during the course of construction, and that many of the delays and difficulties were the result of Sperry’s conduct. Under these circumstances, the trial referee could reasonably conclude that the Molers had not wrongfully deprived Sperry of a sum of money. We find no abuse of discretion in the trial referee’s failure to award interest.
Sperry next claims that the trial referee erred in failing to award him costs, and relies on General Statutes § 52-243, which provides: “If a verdict is found on any issue joined in an action in favor of the plaintiff, costs shall be allowed to him, though on some other issue the defendant should be entitled to judgment, unless the court which tried the issue is of the opinion that the defendant had probable cause to plead the matter found against him.” It would appear that the matter of costs under this section is discretionary with the trial referee. See 20 C.J.S., Costs § 11.
The salient issue is the amount of damages to which Sperry is entitled.