The board appealed. We find no error.
The board suggests that apprentices2 were required to be licensed within one year of completing the practical component of their apprenticeships and that the employment of persons who had completed the four year component but who had not successfully taken a licensure examination was unlawful. The statutes governing at the time demonstrate, to the contrary, that those in this position were still apprentices and could be employed as apprentices within regulated limits.
General Statutes (Rev. to 1981) § 20-334a (a) (2) (A) stated the minimum requirements for an applicant for a journeyman’s license: “An unlimited journeyman’s license may be issued to any person who has completed a bona fide apprenticeship program, has not less than four years experience in the trade for which he seeks a license, and has demonstrated his competency to perform all services included in the trade for which a license is sought . . . .” (Emphasis added.) General Statutes (Rev. to 1981) § 20-333 explained that an apprentice who is a candidate for a journeyman’s license who fails that examination three successive times may not take the examination for at least one year from the date of the last examination.3