United States v. Langston
[…] United States v. Robertson, 493 F.3d 1322, 1329 (11th Cir. 2007) (internal quotation marks omitted). First, we must decide the relevance of a defendant’s employment with a state agency as evidence of the defendant’s agency of the state. The Government charged Langston as an agent of the state, but the bulk of the evidence that it presented at trial related to his role as Executive Director of the Fire College. Langston argues that the statute, written in the disjunctive, requires the conviction to relate to his agency relationship with a single entity. See 18 U.S.C. § 666(a)(1) (criminalizing specific theft or bribery committed by “an agent of an organization, or of a State, local, or Indian tribal government, or any agency thereof”) (emphasis added). The Government contends that the evidence showed Langston to be both an agent of the State and of the Fire College. Nothing in the text of the statute prohibits the Government from charging a defendant as an agent of the state and as an agent of a state agency.