United States v. Lopez
[…] reckless disregard that the alien’s coming to, entering, or residing in the United

States is illegal. The fourth element requires that the alien’s coming to, entry, or

residence in the United States is illegal and that the defendant knew or recklessly

disregarded that.

      In contrast, § 1324(a)(1)(A)(i) makes it a crime to knowingly bring or

attempt to bring an alien to the United States at a place other than a designated port

of entry, regardless of whether the alien can legally be admitted into the United

States.10 The elements of § 1324(a)(1)(A)(i) are: (1) knowing that a person is an


      10
           Subsection 1324(a)(1)(A)(i) provides:
                (1)(A) Any person who –
                (i) knowing that a person is an alien, brings to or attempts to bring
                to the United States in any manner whatsoever such person at a
                place other than a designated port of entry or place other than as
                designated by the Commissioner, regardless of whether such alien
                has received prior official authorization to come to, enter, or reside
                in the United States and regardless of any future official action
                which may be taken with respect to such alien;
                ...
                shall be punished as provided in subparagraph (B).

                                                  18
alien; (2) bringing or attempting to bring; (3) an alien; (4) to the United States; (5)

at a place other than a designated port of entry or other authorized place; and (6)

regardless of whether the alien has received prior official authorization to come to,

enter, or reside in the United States and regardless of any future action that may be

taken with respect to the alien.

       An examination of the elements of these two subsections shows that defining

“encourage” as “to help” does not turn an offense under § 1324(a)(1)(A)(iv) into

an offense under § 1324(a)(1)(A)(i). Subsection 1324(a)(1)(A)(i) criminalizes

more than the mere act of bringing an alien to the United States because it also

requires that the alien be brought to a place other than a port of entry, which is

different conduct than what is covered by § 1324(a)(1)(A)(iv). And §

1324(a)(1)(A)(i) applies to aliens with prior official authorization to enter, whereas

§ 1324(a)(1)(A)(iv) applies to aliens whose entry is illegal. Accordingly, we do

not agree with Lopez that his conviction under § 1324(a)(1)(A)(iv) renders §

1324(a)(1)(A)(i) superfluous.11


8 U.S.C. § 1324(a)(1)(A)(i).
       11
         The dissent focuses on § 1324(a)(2), which criminalizes “bring[ing] or attempting to
bring” an alien into the United States; but § 1324(a)(2) further requires that the violator act with
knowledge or reckless disregard of the specific fact that “an alien has not received prior official
authorization to come to, enter, or reside in the United States.” 8 U.S.C. § 1324(a)(2). Lopez
did not raise this subsection in his appellate brief, and thus any argument with respect to it is
deemed waived. Tanner Adver. Group, L.L.C. v. Fayette County, 451 F.3d 777, 785 (11th Cir.
2006).