United States v. Lopez
[…] Id.

                                               13
       Lopez argues that his convictions under Counts 1-18 should be vacated and

the case remanded for a new trial because the district court’s supplemental

instruction, providing a definition of the term “encourage” in § 1324(a)(1)(A)(iv),

was erroneous as a matter of law.8 Lopez first argues that the supplemental

instruction was erroneous because “encourage” should have been accorded its

“ordinary” meaning and the definition was not necessary.

       To establish violations of § 1324(a)(1)(A)(iv) in Counts 1-18, the

government must prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant

“encourag[ed] or induc[ed] an alien to come to, enter, or reside in the United

States, knowing or in reckless disregard of the fact that such coming to, entry, or

residence is or will be in violation of law[.]” 8 U.S.C. § 1324(a)(1)(A)(iv). It is

undisputed that the terms “encourage” and “induce” are undefined in the statute.

       When a statutory term is undefined, courts give it its “ordinary meaning” or

“common usage.” United States v. Santos, 128 S. Ct. 2020, 2024 (2008); CBS Inc.

v.